Members' Competition Results 2017

Here are the winning and short-listed entries for the 2017 NAWG members' writing competitions. Congratulations to the finalists and thank you to all who took part.

The winners were announced at the NAWGFest Gala Dinner on Saturday 2nd September.

Details of the next round of members' competitions for 2018, deadline 30th April, will be detailed in the December Link magazine. They'll also be available on this website.

Winning Entries & Judging Notes

The Write Path 2017

Many of the competition winning entries, along with full judging notes, are available in our anthology, The Write Path 2017, including:

Why not order your copy today? Click the image for details.

Publication date is around the end of October. Full details of how to purchase a copy from the publications administrator: publications@nawg.co.uk.


Open Poetry – The Daisy Watkins Trophy

Judged by Doris Corti.

Winner

A Cold Coming by Margaret Morey, Northumbrian Writers.

Finalists
  • Autumn Leaves by Elizabeth Parish, Salford Women Writers & A Thursday Group.
  • Herring Drifters by Orian Norfolk, Northumbrian Writers.
  • Spring Time by Shelagh Wain, Burton Monday Writers.

Formal Poem: Haiku-Tanka-Haiku – The CMP (UK) Ltd Trophy

Judged by Susan Clark.

Winner

Kuniyoshi by Rosalind Balp, Hastings Writers' Group.

Finalists
  • Loss by Jacqueline Mitchell, Hexham Writers.
  • Andalusia by Robert Rayner, Northumbrian Writers.
  • Magpies by Elizabeth Mary Agar, Walsham Writers.

Travel Article – The Verica Peacock Memorial Trophy

Judged by Simon Whaley.

Winner

Health Tourism by Margaret Morey, Northumbrian Writers.

Finalists
  • Patagonian Trek by Lynne C Potter, Hexham Writers.
  • Red Centre by Alison Ringrose, Northumbrian Writers.
  • At One with Nature by Iain Parke, Northumbrian Writers.

Story or Poem by Children – The Pam Fish Trophy

Judged by Steve Bowkett.

Winner

Red Dawn by Freya Arnott, c/o Jill Rundle, individual member.

Finalists
  • Future World by Raman John Cook, c/o Sarada Thompson, Llanelli Writers' Circle.
  • Robot Apocalypse by Lola Madeline Garrett, c/o Carol Hurley, Wombourne Writers.
  • The Beginning of the Future by Lily May Hurley, c/o Carol Hurley, Wombourne Writers.
Highly Commended
  • Futureworld by Harry Cartwright-Smith, Carlisle Writers' Group.
  • Future World by Shivani Devi Cook, c/o Sarada Thompson, Llanelli Writers' Circle.

Ghost Story – The Aine Maire Chadwick Trophy

Judged by Bernadette Keeling.

Winner

Two Children by Bob Bishop, Walsham Writers.

Finalists
  • Last Day by Rosalind Balp, Hastings Writers' Group.
  • Easter Shift at Samaritans by Elisabeth Douglas, Formby Writers.
  • The Road by Jennifer Ann Bush, Burton Monday Writers.

Short Story with Given Title – The Professor David Lodge Trophy

Judged by Tim Wilson.

Winner

My Friend the Enemy by Hilary Hughes, Woking Writers' Group.

Finalists
  • My Friend the Enemy by Bernadette Walker, Hexham Writers.
  • My Friend the Enemy by Keith Hill, Northumbrian Writers.
  • My Friend the Enemy by Antony John Putman, Wrekin Writers.

Short Story for Teenagers, Aged 14—16 – The Jilly Cooper Trophy

Judged by Steve Bowkett.

Winner

The Ongoing Battle by Helen Jane Somers, Writers in Somerset.

Finalists
  • The Inspector Craven Mystery by Heather Susan Tinder, Truro Creative Writers' Group.
  • One Hot August by Julian Wilkin, Northumbrian Writers.
  • Monster by Hannah Morley, Burton Monday Writers.
Highly Commended
  • An Inheritance by Alan Murton, Truro Creative Writers' Group.
  • Ms Robot by Patricia Stewart, Holmfirth Writers' Group.

Historical Fiction – The Writing Magazine Trophy

Judged by Tim Wilson.

Winner

Flight to Safety by Elizabeth Ashcroft, Truro Creative Writers' Group.

Finalists
  • Cuckoo Jack by Lynne C Potter, Hexham Writers.
  • He's No Saint by Sarada Thompson, Llanelli Writers' Circle.
  • No Tears for Sherlock by Mike Wilson, Free Spirit Writers.

Comedy Writing – The David Nobbs Memorial Trophy

Judged by Jane Wenham-Jones.

Winner

Joan by Keith Hill, Northumbrian Writers.

Finalists
  • Customer Services by Bob Bishop, Walsham Writers.
  • Richard the Third by Keith Edward Brunton, Northumbrian Writers.
  • Weather Girl by Alan Bryant, Swansea and District Writers' Circle.

Memoir – The Writers Bureau Trophy

Judged by Simon Whaley.

Winner

The Birth of my Son by Keith Hill, Northumbrian Writers.

Finalists
  • Seasons Out of Time by Christina May, The Poised Pen.
  • Journey to Christmas by Denise Jones, Formby Writers.
  • The War that Never Was by Edward James, Cheltenham Writers' Circle.
Highly Commended
  • In the Beginning by Elizabeth Ashcroft, Truro Creative Writers Group.
  • 1958 (A Memoir) by Bill Cameron, Swinton Writers in t'Critchley House.

Ten Minute Play – The Sir Alan Ayckbourn Trophy

Judged by Marvin Close.

Winner

Point of no Return by Jo Roberts, The Writers' Hub.

Finalists
  • The Life Saver by Keith Hill, Northumbrian Writers.
  • From Scratch by Richard Layton, The Derbyshire Scriptwriters.
  • The Royal Garden Party by Lynda Dunwell, Burton Monday Writers.

Group Anthology – The Denise Robertson Memorial Plate

Judged by 2016 winners: Peterborough Writers' Circle.

Winner

From Small Acorns by Hawkhurst U3A.

Finalists
  • Behind Closed Doors by York Writers.
  • Today's Specials by Oldham Writing Café.
  • Exposure by Leeds Writers and Poets.

Pam's People

Judged by Pam Fish.

Winner

Food for Thought by Helen Jane Somers, Writers in Somerset.

Finalists
  • Secret by Emma Finlayson-Palmer, Wombourne Writers.
  • Himalayan Evening by Maria J Nelson-Langford, Truro Creative Writers' Group.
  • Visiting Mum by Keith Hill, Northumbrian Writers.

Mini-tale (written during NAWGFest) – The Best Tale Trophy

Judged by Kevin Machin and Vanessa Lester.

Winner

How Inconvenient by Snow White aka Anita Loughrey.

Finalists
  • Countdown by Norma de Ploom aka Penny Ellis.
  • The End of the World by Rick Hill aka John Glander.
  • Leave in Three Years Without Firing One Shot by Don't tell them your name, Pike aka Michael Parris.

Prize Draw – A Year's Free Membership

Winner

Julie Weaver, individual member.

Article Actions
Article Information
Author: Kevin Machin Date: July 29, 2017 8:30 am
Categories: Members Only Competitions, Competition Results Tags: None
Comments: 0 – permitted Article: 5803 – published
Submit a New Comment
Alternatively, you can use your account, if you have one – Log in
Cancel

article as:

Tags
Pages
Archives
Get Creative logo
hissac.logo-t.png

Competition & Mentorships

We are proud to be associated with the Highlands & Islands Short Story Association.

CMP

cmpbookprinting.co.uk

  • Book Printing
  • Self Publishing
  • Anthologies
  • Hard and Soft Back Book Production
  • Free guide and sample book

CMP (uk) Ltd

G3 The Fulcrum, Vantage Way, Poole, Dorset, BH12 4HU

Telephone: 01202 739993

E-mail:

paulford@cmp-uk.com