Members' Competition Results 2017

Here are the short-listed finalists, in no particular order, for the 2017 NAWG members' writing competitions. Congratulations to all of those listed and thank you to all who took part.

The winners will be announced at the NAWGFest Gala Dinner on Saturday 2nd September.

Details of the next round of members' competitions for 2018, deadline 30th April, will be detailed in the December Link magazine. They'll also be available on this website.

Winning Entries & Judging Notes

Many of the competition winning entries, along with full judging notes, will be available in our anthology, The Write Path 2017, including:


Open Poetry – The Daisy Watkins Trophy

Judged by Doris Corti.

Winner

To be announced at the NAWGFest 2017 Gala Dinner.

Finalists
  • Autumn Leaves by Elizabeth Parish, Salford Women Writers & A Thursday Group.
  • Herring Drifters by Orian Norfolk, Northumbrian Writers.
  • A Cold Coming by Margaret Morey, Northumbrian Writers.
  • Spring Time by Shelagh Wain, Burton Monday Writers.

Formal Poem: Haiku-Tanka-Haiku – The CMP (UK) Ltd Trophy

Judged by Susan Clark.

Winner

To be announced at the NAWGFest 2017 Gala Dinner.

Finalists
  • Loss by Jacqueline Mitchell, Hexham Writers.
  • Andalusia by Robert Rayner, Northumbrian Writers.
  • Magpies by Elizabeth Mary Agar, Walsham Writers.
  • Kuniyoshi by Rosalind Balp, Hastings Writers' Group.

Travel Article – The Verica Peacock Memorial Trophy

Judged by Simon Whaley.

Winner

To be announced at the NAWGFest 2017 Gala Dinner.

Finalists
  • Patagonian Trek by Lynne C Potter, Hexham Writers.
  • Health Tourism by Margaret Morey, Northumbrian Writers.
  • Red Centre by Alison Ringrose, Northumbrian Writers.
  • At One with Nature by Iain Parke, Northumbrian Writers.

Story or Poem by Children – The Pam Fish Trophy

Judged by Steve Bowkett.

Winner

To be announced at the NAWGFest 2017 Gala Dinner.

Finalists
  • Future World by Raman John Cook, c/o Sarada Thompson, Llanelli Writers' Circle.
  • Robot Apocalypse by Lola Madeline Garrett, c/o Carol Hurley, Wombourne Writers.
  • Red Dawn by Freya Arnott, c/o Jill Rundle, individual member.
  • The Beginning of the Future by Lily May Hurley, c/o Carol Hurley, Wombourne Writers.
Highly Commended
  • Futureworld by Harry Cartwright-Smith, Carlisle Writers' Group.
  • Future World by Shivani Devi Cook, c/o Sarada Thompson, Llanelli Writers' Circle.

Ghost Story – The Aine Maire Chadwick Trophy

Judged by Bernadette Keeling.

Winner

To be announced at the NAWGFest 2017 Gala Dinner.

Finalists
  • Last Day by Rosalind Balp, Hastings Writers' Group.
  • Easter Shift at Samaritans by Elisabeth Douglas, Formby Writers.
  • Two Children by Bob Bishop, Walsham Writers.
  • The Road by Jennifer Ann Bush, Burton Monday Writers.

Short Story with Given Title – The Professor David Lodge Trophy

Judged by Tim Wilson.

Winner

To be announced at the NAWGFest 2017 Gala Dinner.

Finalists
  • My Friend the Enemy by Bernadette Walker, Hexham Writers.
  • My Friend the Enemy by Keith Hill, Northumbrian Writers.
  • My Friend the Enemy by Hilary Hughes, Woking Writers' Group.
  • My Friend the Enemy by Antony John Putman, Wrekin Writers.

Short Story for Teenagers, Aged 14—16 – The Jilly Cooper Trophy

Judged by Steve Bowkett.

Winner

To be announced at the NAWGFest 2017 Gala Dinner.

Finalists
  • The Inspector Craven Mystery by Heather Susan Tinder, Truro Creative Writers' Group.
  • One Hot August by Julian Wilkin, Northumbrian Writers.
  • The Ongoing Battle by Helen Jane Somers, Writers in Somerset.
  • Monster by Hannah Morley, Burton Monday Writers.
Highly Commended
  • An Inheritance by Alan Murton, Truro Creative Writers' Group.
  • Ms Robot by Patricia Stewart, Holmfirth Writers' Group.

Historical Fiction – The Writing Magazine Trophy

Judged by Tim Wilson.

Winner

To be announced at the NAWGFest 2017 Gala Dinner.

Finalists
  • Cuckoo Jack by Lynne C Potter, Hexham Writers.
  • He's No Saint by Sarada Thompson, Llanelli Writers' Circle.
  • Flight to Safety by Elizabeth Ashcroft, Truro Creative Writers' Group.
  • No Tears for Sherlock by Mike Wilson, Free Spirit Writers.

Comedy Writing – The David Nobbs Memorial Trophy

Judged by Jane Wenham-Jones.

Winner

To be announced at the NAWGFest 2017 Gala Dinner.

Finalists
  • Customer Services by Bob Bishop, Walsham Writers.
  • Richard the Third by Keith Edward Brunton, Northumbrian Writers.
  • Joan by Keith Hill, Northumbrian Writers.
  • Weather Girl by Alan Bryant, Swansea and District Writers' Circle.

Memoir – The Writers Bureau Trophy

Judged by Simon Whaley.

Winner

To be announced at the NAWGFest 2017 Gala Dinner.

Finalists
  • Seasons Out of Time by Christina May, The Poised Pen.
  • The Birth of my Son by Keith Hill, Northumbrian Writers.
  • Journey to Christmas by Denise Jones, Formby Writers.
  • The War that Never Was by Edward James, Cheltenham Writers' Circle.
Highly Commended
  • In the Beginning by Elizabeth Ashcroft, Truro Creative Writers Group.
  • 1958 (A Memoir) by Bill Cameron, Swinton Writers in t'Critchley House.

Ten Minute Play – The Sir Alan Ayckbourn Trophy

Judged by Marvin Close.

Winner

To be announced at the NAWGFest 2017 Gala Dinner.

Finalists
  • The Life Saver by Keith Hill, Northumbrian Writers.
  • From Scratch by Richard Layton, The Derbyshire Scriptwriters.
  • Point of no Return by Jo Roberts, The Writers' Hub.
  • The Royal Garden Party by Lynda Dunwell, Burton Monday Writers.

Group Anthology – The Denise Robertson Memorial Plate

Judged by 2016 winners: Peterborough Writers' Circle.

Winner

To be announced at the NAWGFest 2017 Gala Dinner.

Finalists
  • Behind Closed Doors by York Writers.
  • From Small Acorns by Hawkhurst U3A.
  • Today's Specials by Oldham Writing Café.
  • Exposure by Leeds Writers and Poets.

Mini-tale (written during NAWGFest) – The Best Tale Trophy

Judged by kind volunteers at the festival.

Winner

To be announced at the NAWGFest 2017 Gala Dinner.

Finalists

To be chosen at the festival.


Prize Draw – A Year's Free Membership

Winner

To be announced at the NAWGFest 2017 Gala Dinner.

Article Actions
Article Information
Author: Kevin Machin Date: July 29, 2017 8:30 am
Categories: Members Only Competitions, Competition Results Tags: None
Comments: 0 – permitted Article: 5803 – published
Submit a New Comment
Alternatively, you can use your account, if you have one – Log in
Cancel

article as:

Tags
Pages
Archives
Logo: Get Creative
hissac.logo-t.png

Competition & Mentorships

We are proud to be associated with the Highlands & Islands Short Story Association.

CMP

cmpbookprinting.co.uk

  • Book Printing
  • Self Publishing
  • Anthologies
  • Hard and Soft Back Book Production
  • Free guide and sample book

CMP (uk) Ltd

G3 The Fulcrum, Vantage Way, Poole, Dorset, BH12 4HU

Telephone: 01202 739993

E-mail:

paulford@cmp-uk.com