LogoNAWG

Registered charity 1059047

The National Association of Writers' Groups

Home2018 ♦ August

Articles by month: 2018 August

article as:

Members' Competition Results 2018

Here are the short-listed entries for the 2018 NAWG members' writing competitions. Congratulations to the finalists and thank you to all who took part.

The winners will be announced at the NAWGFest gala dinner on Saturday 1st September.

Details of the next round of members' competitions for 2019, deadline 30th April, will be given in the December Link magazine. They'll also be available on this website.

Winning Entries & Judging Notes

Many of the competition winning entries, along with full judging notes, will be available in our anthology, The Write Path 2018, including:


Open Poetry – The Daisy Watkins Trophy

Judged by Susan Clark.

Finalists
  • Earth and Sky by Margaret Mindel Shirley, Uckfield and District Writers' Club.
  • Back Then by Jo Roberts, The Writers' Hub Coventry.
  • Caretta Caretta by Margaret Morey, Northumbrian Writers.
  • Ocdam (An Obsessive Compulsive Morning) by Eloise Curtis, Reading Writers' Group.

Formal Poem: Limerick – The CMP (UK) Ltd Trophy

Judged by Susan Clark.

Finalists
  • Keeping Quiet by Susan Christine Britchford, Fellowship of the Pen.
  • Writers' Lock by Shelagh Wain, Burton Monday Writers.
  • Kent Girl by Joseph Littlewood, Tyldesley Creative Writers.
  • Cautionary Tale by Tim Taylor, Holmfirth Writing Group.
Highly Commended
  • Red Hoodie by Edyth Ward, Salford Women Writers.
  • Care Home Reading by Tony O'Neil, Poised Pen.

Travel Article – The Verica Peacock Memorial Trophy

Judged by Simon Whaley.

Finalists
  • Beer by Helen Jane Somers, Writers in Somerset.
  • Volunteering in Ghana by Julia Dumelow, Burton Monday Writers.
  • The Eden by Carol Stayley, Kirkby Stephen Writers.
  • Colours of Bulgaria by Phil Tomkins, Tyldesley Creative Writers.
Highly Commended
  • Flying High by Sarada Thompson, Llanelli Writers Circle.

Story or Poem by Children – The Pam Fish Trophy

Judged by Steve Bowkett.

Finalists
  • Finding Out by Raman John Cook, c/o Sarada Thompson, Llanelli Writers' Circle.
  • Maria Costa and Me by Lola Madeleine Garrett, c/o Carol Hurley, Wombourne Writers.
  • The Girl in the Calendar by Poppy Finlayson-Palmer, c/o Emma Finlayson-Palmer, Wombourne Writers.
  • The Quest for Ben Nevis by Shivani Devi Cook, c/o Sarada Thompson, Llanelli Writers' Circle.
Highly Commended
  • The House of Mysteries by Rowan Finlayson-Palmer, c/o Emma Finlayson-Palmer, Wombourne Writers.

Ghost Story – The Aine Maire Chadwick Trophy

Judged by Steve Bowkett.

Finalists
  • Grate Stuff by Richard Layton, The Derbyshire Scriptwriters.
  • Death's Doorstep by Nastasya Parker, Wooton Writers Group.
  • The Aurora by Joseph Littlewood, Tyldesley Creative Writers.
  • The Manor House Ghost by Susan Christine Britchford, Fellowship of the Pen.

Short Story with Given Phrase – The Professor David Lodge Trophy

"…and then I realised what they meant."

Judged by Tim Wilson.

Finalists
  • Within the Circle of the Year by Janet Killeen, individual member.
  • Blood Ties by Danny MacCullough, individual member.
  • The Hell of Shopping by Carole Ann Smith, Llanelli Writers' Circle.
  • Off Piste by Nick Brigham, Hexham Writers.

Short Story for Teenagers, Aged 14—16 – The Jilly Cooper Trophy

Judged by Leonora Rustamova.

Finalists
  • Butterfly by Mary Lowther, Wombourne Writers.
  • The Visitor by Barry Seddon, Swinton Writers in t' Critchley House.
  • Space Rage by Tim Taylor, Holmfirth Writing Group.

Historical Fiction – The Writing Magazine Trophy

Judged by Tim Wilson.

Finalists
  • The First Martian by John Thompson, Llanelli Writers' Circle.
  • Evaporated Dreams by Shelagh Wain, Burton Monday Writers.
  • Rebellion by Ann Hodgkin, Burton Monday Writers.
  • Indelible Stains by Jean Eaton, individual member.

Comedy Writing – The David Nobbs Memorial Trophy

Judged by Brad Ashton.

Finalists
  • Sort of Kidnapped by Gloria Venning, Kirkby Stephen Writers.
  • You and Whose Army by Dan Forrester, Lancashire Authors Association.
  • Loss of Character by Barbara Swallow, Burton Monday Writers.

Memoir – The Writers Bureau Trophy

Judged by Simon Whaley.

Finalists
  • Coming Home by Margaret Morey, Northumbrian Writers.
  • 19 Super 71 by Helen Jane Somers, Writers in Somerset.
  • A High Level Enquiry into the Buying of Shampoo by Peter Pool, Northumbrian Writers.
  • What Happens Next by Maneh V. Hovharnisyan, Bardstown Writers' Group.
Highly Commended
  • The Night an Ex-Rent Boy Saved My Life by Iain Parke, Northumbrian Writers.
  • Hate and Love by Sarada Thompson, Llanelli Writers' Circle.

Monologue or Ten Minute Play – The Sir Alan Ayckbourn Trophy

Judged by Marvin Close.

Finalists
  • MacDuff's Monologue by Carol Hurley, Wombourne Writers.
  • A Ghost on Every Corner by John Glander, individual and Harlow Writers.
  • Door by Sylvia Edwards, Swinton Writers in t' Critchley House.
Highly Commended
  • A Fresh Start by Rosemary Swift, Swinton Writers in t' Critchley House.
  • A Beautiful Border by Diana Dodd, The Writers' Hub.
  • Bunny and Claud by Richard Layton, The Derbyshire Scriptwriters.

Group Anthology – The Denise Robertson Memorial Plate

Judged by 2017 winners: Hawkhurst U3A.

Finalists
  • Calendar by Peterborough Writers' Circle.
  • Home is the Sailor by Leigh and Atherton Writers.
  • Yuletide Tales by Burton Monday Writers.
  • Anthology 2017 by Truro Creative Writers' Group.
Highly Commended
  • The Year of the Woman by The Senior Scribblers (Sunderland).
  • Reflections on the Great War by Tyldesley Creative Writers.

Pam's People

Judged by Pam Fish.

Competition ending soon. Why not have a go?


Mini-tale (written during NAWGFest) – The Best Tale Trophy

Competition to take place at NAWGFest 2018.


Prize Draw – A Year's Free Membership

Draw to take place at NAWGFest 2018.

Article Actions
View
Article Information
Posted by: Kevin Machin Date: August 6, 2018 8:18 am
Categories: Members Only Competitions, Competition Results Tags: None
Comments: 0 – permitted Article: 6458 – public

article as:

Tags
Pages
Archives
Get Creative logo
hissac.logo-t.png

Competition & Mentorships

We are proud to be associated with the Highlands & Islands Short Story Association.

CMP

cmpbookprinting.co.uk

  • Book Printing
  • Self Publishing
  • Anthologies
  • Hard and Soft Back Book Production
  • Free guide and sample book

CMP (uk) Ltd

G3 The Fulcrum, Vantage Way, Poole, Dorset, BH12 4HU

Telephone: 01202 739993

E-mail:

paulford@cmp-uk.com